We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This policy explains when and why (the authors of WaterWoo PDF) collects personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you’re happy with any changes. By using our website you’re agreeing to be bound by this policy.


What personal data we collect and why we collect it
What we use your information for
Who we share your data with
What rights you have over your data
How we protect your data
How long your information kept for
We use cookies
California Online Privacy Protection Act
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
Fair Information Practices
CAN SPAM Act
Contact


What personal data we collect and why we collect it

collects information from you when you place an order, subscribe to our email newsletter, or participate in correspondence with us using our contact form or comments field.

When ordering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter this personal information: name, e-mail address, mailing address, billing address, phone number, or credit card information. As little information as possible is collected to fulfill your order. Credit card and banking information are not collected, stored, transmitted, or viewable by This data is secured by either PayPal or Stripe (according to your preference). Learn more about our payment processors below.

When visitors use the contact form or comments field on the site we collect the data requested (name, email) in those forms, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents and more while you’re browsing our site.

What do we use your information for?

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your API account for our downloads
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • When you create an account, we will store your name, email address, and country of residence, which can be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

Who we share your data with

Team Members

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payment Processors

We accept payments through PayPal and Stripe. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal or Stripe, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy and/or Stripe privacy policy (external links) for more details.

Third Parties

We may share information about you with other parties as required by actual law.

Analytics

Waterwoo.me does not collect analytics (such as through Google Analytics), nor does it allow third-party behavioral tracking.

How we protect your data

implements physical as well as technical security measures to maintain the safety of your stored personal information. What we believe to be your most precious personal information, your credit card and banking numbers, are kept secure by third-party payment gateways, Paypal or Stripe, and are not stored on our servers. The web site makes use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt credit card and billing information while it is transmitted via https://waterwoo.me. Always look for the lock emblem in your browser URL bar to ensure SSL is functioning in your browser.

How long is your information kept for?

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, phone number, and billing and shipping addresses.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to access, correct, delete, export, and limit the use of private information stored by Visit your account at waterwoo.me/my-account or get in touch by email. You may be required to verify your identity with such a request, and in some cases (e.g. for record-keeping) we may need to anonymize your information rather than remove it.

Keep in mind that editing or deleting details from your account may disable your ability to receive automatic plugin updates via our API.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. Insofar as your visit to WaterWoo.me is concerned, these other websites are possibly PayPal and/or Stripe, for payment processing.

contains many links to other sites on the Web. We cannot control and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other Web sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, users of our site may surf anonymously and account holders may make any changes to their information at anytime. If you would like to change or remove your information from our database, you can do so by editing your account or by contacting us directly.

How does our site handle Do Not Track (DNT) signals?

WaterWoo.me honors Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to, or knowingly collect data from children under the age of 13 years old. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete it, unless we are legally obligated to retain such data. Contact us if you believe that we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected information from a child under the age of 13.

Furthermore, if you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify you via email within 1 business day
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Identify and confirm your account during API requests (for plugin updates)

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. We do not automatically sign customers up for our e-newsletter. A person must opt-in to the WaterWoo newsletter separately from checkout.

Contact us

You can contact us using our contact form.